Plaza v. Estate of Wisser
[…] (Ripple’s of Clearview v Le Havre Assocs., 88 AD2d 120, 122, lv denied 57 NY2d 609.) Since the IAS Court was correct in dismissing the causes of action against the Wissers, it properly denied as moot plaintiff’s motion for a preliminary injunction.

Finally, since we are reinstating certain causes of action, we address plaintiff’s motion for disclosure of decedent’s confidential HIV-related information and defendants’ cross motion for a protective order, which the IAS Court denied as moot. Public Health Law § 2785 provides, in pertinent part, that "no court shall issue an order for the disclosure of confidential HIV related information” (subd [1]), except that "[a] court may grant an order for disclosure of [such] information upon an application showing: (a) a compelling need for disclosure of the information for the adjudication of a criminal or civil proceeding” (subd [2]). The question in this case is whether this provision overcomes the physician-patient privilege, which prohibits disclosure of any information acquired by a physician "in attending a patient in a professional capacity, and which was necessary to enable him to act in that capacity.”