Plaza v. Estate of Wisser
[…] The seventh cause of action alleges a violation of Public Health Law § 2307, which provides that "[a]ny person who, knowing himself or herself to be infected with an infectious venereal disease, has sexual intercourse with another shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.” While the Public Health Law does not define the term venereal disease, it clearly—although not explicitly—excludes HIV infection from that category.