Ordered that the order is affirmed, with costs.
[…] Following the decedent’s death, the plaintiff, as the administrator of the decedent’s estate, commenced this action against Concourse in the Supreme Court, Bronx County. The complaint alleged, inter alia, causes of action to recover damages for *773wrongful death, negligence, and violations of the Public Health Law. Concourse served and filed an answer raising the venue selection clause as an affirmative defense. On the same date, Concourse served the plaintiff with a written demand to change venue (see CPLR 511 [a], [b]). The plaintiff denied Concourse’s demand. Since the denial was not in the form of an “affidavit showing either that the county specified by the defendant is not proper or that the county designated by [the plaintiff] is proper” (CPLR 511 [b]), Concourse thereafter moved pursuant to, inter alia, CPLR 501 in the Supreme Court, Westchester County (see CPLR 511 [b]), to transfer venue of this action from Bronx County to Westchester County.