At 7:00 p.m. (apparently less than one hour later), the deliberating jury was returned to the courtroom. The court announced that the jurors wou
[…] The court noted that following dinner, "the officers will return you to the jury room and at that point I would ask that you continue your deliberations”.
The court’s direction that the alternate jurors be sent out to dinner "with the jury” violates the express sequestration provisions of CPL 270.30 (as well as the related requirement that deliberating jurors refrain from communication with non-deliberating jurors, pursuant to CPL 310.10). The relevant portion of CPL 270.30 reads as follows: "After the jury has retired to deliberate, the court must either * * * discharge the alternate jurors or * * * direct the alternate jurors not to discuss the case and must further direct that they be kept separate and apart from the regular jurors”.
The Court of Appeals has held that, notwithstanding a defendant’s failure to object (which is the case herein), it is reversible error, as it affects the mode of the proceedings prescribed by law (People v Santana, 78 NY2d 1027).