OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Accordingly, we will discuss the merits of the appeal.
Insurance Law § 5105 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
"(a) Any insurer liable for the payment of first party benefits to or on behalf of a covered person and any compensation provider paying benefits in lieu of first party benefits which another insurer would otherwise be obligated to pay pursuant to subsection (a) of section five thousand one hundred three of this article or section five thousand two hundred twenty-one of this chapter has the right to recover the amount paid from the insurer of any other covered person to the extent that such other covered person would have been liable, but for the provisions of this article, to pay damages in an action at law. * * *
"(b) The sole remedy of any insurer or compensation provider to recover on a claim arising pursuant to subsection (a) *101hereof, shall be the submission of the controversy to mandatory arbitration pursuant to procedures promulgated or approved by the superintendent.