OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Thus, any such more burdensome notice provision having the effect of weakening the financial protection afforded statutory beneficiaries would be void as violative *233of the public policy embodied in State Finance Law § 137 as amended” (emphasis added).
Prior to the 1985 amendment referred to by the Court, subdivision (1) of State Finance Law § 137 read as follows: "1. In addition to other bond or bonds, if any, required by law for the completion of a work specified in a contract for the prosecution of a public improvement for the state of New York, or in the absence of any such requirement, the comptroller may nevertheless require prior to the approval of any such contract a bond guaranteeing prompt payment of moneys due to all persons furnishing labor or materials to the contractor or his subcontractors in the prosecution of the work provided for in such contract.”
In 1985, subdivision (1) of section 137 was amended to read as follows: "1. In addition to other bond or bonds, if any, required by law for the completion of a work specified in a contract for the prosecution of a public improvement for the state of New York a municipal corporation, a public benefit corporation or a commission appointed pursuant to law, or in the absence of any such requirement, the comptroller may or the other appropriate official, respectively, shall nevertheless require prior to the approval of any such contract a bond guaranteeing prompt payment of moneys due to all persons furnishing labor or materials to the contractor or his subcontractors in the prosecution of the work provided for in such contract” (emphasis added).
As the language of Dutchess Quarry & Supply Co. v Firemen’s Ins. Co.