OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The plaintiff argued that since the main contract was completed in May 1990 and final payment made to Gemma in August 1991, the action, which was commenced in February 1992, was timely under the provisions of the bond. The Supreme Court, Queens County, found that the payment bond was "on its face a common-law, rather than a statutory bond”.
As of the time of the award of the subject public works contract and the issuance of the subject bond, State Finance Law § 137 ("Bond to secure payment of certain claims arising *228from a public improvement; enforcement”) read, in relevant part, as follows:
"1. In addition to other bond or bonds, if any, required by law for the completion of a work specified in a contract for the prosecution of a public improvement for the State of New York a municipal corporation, a public benefit corporation or a commission appointed pursuant to law, or in the absence of any such requirement, the comptroller may or the other appropriate official, respectively, shall nevertheless require prior to the approval of any such contract a bond guaranteeing prompt payment of moneys due to all persons furnishing labor or materials to the contractor or his subcontractors in the prosecution of the work provided for in such contract. * * *