People v. McClenton
[…] So that’s—
"the court: Request by defense to interview this individual in furtherance of this note is denied. I note that this note does not make any indication that he’s—what his verdict would be, whether it be guilty or not guilty, as to any of the counts. And as far at the Court is concerned, [it] doesn’t make any sense what he’s written.” (Emphasis added.)

At 5:15 p.m., after having sent notes requesting clarification of the law and the rereading of testimony, the jury returned a guilty verdict.

CPL 270.35 provides, in relevant part, that, "[i]f at any time after the trial jury has been sworn and before the rendition of its verdict * * * the court finds, from facts unknown at the time of the selection of the jury, that a juror is grossly unqualified to serve in the case or has engaged in misconduct of a substantial nature * * * the court must discharge such juror.” (Emphasis added.) In determining whether a juror’s discharge is required under the statute, each case must be evaluated on its unique facts (People v Buford, 69 NY2d 290, 299).