Hillcrest Homes, LLC v. Albion Mobile Homes, Inc.
[…] Corp. v Holmgren, 154 Misc 2d 526, 527 [1992]). Plaintiff sought to recover damages pursuant to section 233 (u) as a manufactured home tenant. We agree with the court that plaintiff failed to state a cause of action under section 233 inasmuch as plaintiff is not a tenant as defined in the statute. Real Property Law § 233 (a) (1) defines a “manufactured home tenant” as “one who rents space in a manufactured *1436home park from a manufactured home park owner or operator for the purpose of parking his manufactured home or one who rents a manufactured home in a manufactured home park from a manufactured home park owner or operator.” Here, plaintiff never sought to become a tenant of defendants’ park upon purchasing the manufactured home (see generally § 233 [i] [1], [3]) but, rather, it intended to remove the manufactured home from the park after the sale.