On March 23, the court denied the motion on both the grounds averred by the People. The following day, defendant’s counsel made an oral application for reconsideration, explaining that the confusion over the timing of the Grand Jury proceeding on December 11 had been entirely her fault, whereupon the court agreed to recall its one-day-old order and grant defendant’s CPL 190.50 motion, with leave to the People to re-present the case to the Grand Jury.
A motion to invalidate an indictment for violating an individual’s right to appear before a Grand Jury "must be made not more than five days after the defendant has been arraigned upon the indictment”, or else it is waived (CPL 190.50 [5] [c]). The mandatory nature of this rule has been widely recognized (People v Anderson, 192 AD2d 714; People v.