Thus, “it is impossible to verify that each member of the jury convicted defendant for the same criminal act” (People v Dalton, 27 AD3d 779, 781 [2006], lv denied 7 NY3d 754 [2006], lv denied upon reconsideration 7 NY3d 811 [2006]).
Finally, we agree with defendant that her conviction of grand larceny must also be reversed. Count one of the indictment alleges that, between October 1, 2007 and July 30, 2008, defendant “stole property having a value in excess of [$3,000], to wit: a sum of money, belonging to [DSS].” Under Penal Law § 155.05 (1), “[a] person steals property and commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same *1511to himself [or herself] or to a third person, he [or she] wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner thereof.” Larceny includes “obtaining property by false pretenses” (§ 155.05 [2] [a]).