Taylor v. Allstate Insurance
[…] *611Allstate issued an amendment to the plaintiffs insurance policy adding the Mitsubishi in place of the Blazer. Allstate also issued an FS-20 to the plaintiff and she transferred the plates from the Blazer to the Mitsubishi. The vehicle was registered in the plaintiffs name and she had the exclusive right to use and possess the car.

Thereafter, the vehicle was allegedly stolen. After an investigation, Allstate denied coverage, inter alia, on the grounds that the plaintiff did not have an insurable interest in the vehicle because title was in her son’s name.

Insurance Law § 3401, provides as follows: "No contract or policy of insurance on property made or issued in this state, or made or issued upon any property in this state, shall be enforceable except for the benefit of some person having an insurable interest in the property insured. In this article, 'insurable interest’ shall include any lawful and substantial economic interest in the safety or preservation of property from loss, destruction or pecuniary damage” (emphasis supplied).

A legal or equitable interest in the property insured is not necessary to support an insurable interest.