People v. Walton
[…] We further find defendant’s contention that his counsel’s failure to object to the admission of testimony proffered on redirect examination of the arresting officer, when such statement had not been the subject of a CPL 710.30 notice, is unavailing. We find that such statement was used solely for rebuttal purposes and that the admission thereof was not error (see, People v Robinson, 205 AD2d 836, lv denied 84 NY2d 831).

Additionally, we reject defendant’s contention that County Court erred when it denied his motion made pursuant to CPL article 440 to vacate the judgment of conviction without a hearing. Pursuant to CPL 440.30 (4) (d), a court may deny the motion without a hearing if "[a]n allegation of fact essential to support the motion (i) * * * is made solely by the defendant and is unsupported by any other affidavit or evidence, and (ii) under these * * * circumstances * * * there is no reasonable possibility that [the] allegation is true”. Alleging that statements made by the prosecutor to the press constituted prosecutorial misconduct and that he was the victim of selective prosecution, we note that on a claim of prosecutorial misconduct defendant must show that he used due diligence in adducing facts