983 F.2d 1087
[…] A determination of the credibility of witnesses is the province of the official who heard their testimony and saw their demeanor, Griessenauer v. Dept. of Energy, 754 F.2d 361, 364 (Fed.Cir.1985), and will not be disturbed unless "inherently improbable or discredited by undisputed evidence or physical fact." Dittmore-Freimuth Corp. v. United States, 390 F.2d 664, 685 (Ct.Cl.1968).
We conclude that the Board's findings and credibility determinations are supported by substantial evidence.
Mr. Edwards also argues that the AJ misinterpreted 5 U.S.C. § 7503(a). That statute provides, in part:
(a) Under regulations prescribed by the Office of Personnel Management, an employee may be suspended for 14 days or less for such cause as will promote the efficiency of the service (including discourteous conduct to the public confirmed by an immediate supervisor's report of four such instances within any one-year period).
5 U.S.C. § 7503(a). Mr. Edwards interprets this language as requiring four instances of discourteous conduct before a suspension may be imposed. However, the requirement of four instances of confirmed discourtesy relates to conduct involving a member of the public. Mr.