(City of New York v Kalikow Realty Co., supra, at 958-959; emphasis added.)
In view of the foregoing, the City’s attempt to shift its nondelegable statutory duty to the abutting landowner, an argument which the court below erroneously adopted, must be rejected. The next question, in the answer of which I disagree with the majority, is whether a cause of action pursuant to General Municipal Law § 205-e may be premised on violations of section 2904 of the New York City Charter and Administrative Code § 19-152.
General Municipal Law § 205-e (1) clearly and unambiguously provides that a cause of action may be asserted thereun*87der upon the failure to comply with the requirements of "any of the statutes, ordinances, rules, orders and requirements of the federal, state, county, village, town or city governments” (emphasis added).