Thurber Lumber Co. v. N.F.B. Development Corp.
[…] Ordered that the order is reversed, on the law, with costs, the motion is granted, the complaint is dismissed insofar as it is asserted against the appellants, the action against the remaining defendants is severed, and the lien is vacated insofar as it is asserted against the appellants.

Lien Law § 4 provides that a mechanic’s lien "shall extend to the owner’s right, title or interest in the real property existing at the time of filing the notice of lien” (Matter of Niagara Venture v Sicoli & Massaro, 77 NY2d 175).