Di Gioia v. Turner
[…] As to petitioner’s contention that the Commissioner was required to pass upon the merits of his request for furlough regardless of whether he was recommended for participation, we disagree. Petitioner’s conviction falls within the blanket prohibition concerning sex offenders convicted of offenses through forcible compulsion as set forth in Correction Law § 851 (2). Therein it specifically provides that "[notwithstanding the foregoing, no person who is an otherwise eligible inmate who is under sentence for a crime involving * * * (b) a

*817sex offense involving forcible compulsion * * * may participate in a temporary release program without the written approval of the commissioner” (ibid.). It empowers the Commissioner to promulgate regulations giving direction to the Temporary Release Committee to carry out the mandates of the statute (see, 7 NYCRR part 1900).