In re Warren W.
[…] Accordingly, the designated felony finding in this case must be stricken and the period of placement reduced to 18 months in accordance with Family Court Act § 353.3 (5).

While the presentment agency maintains that the motion to strike the designated felony marking was untimely, its reliance on Family Court Act § 332.2 (1), which states that "all pretrial motions shall be filed within thirty days after the conclusion of the initial appearance and before commencement of the fact-finding hearing”, is misplaced. The trial that led to the fact-finding determination took place in the Supreme Court before the matter was transferred to the Family Court. Moreover, appellant objected to the designated felony charge at the first hearing date in the Family Court.