In re Warren W.
[…] The Family Court placed appellant with the Division for Youth for a period of 5 years (with the first 18 months in a secure facility), upon determining that he had committed a designated felony act as defined in Family Court Act § 301.2 (8) (vi), and then applying the disposition set out in Family Court Act § 353.5 (6). The court also denied appellant credit for time served in detention from the time of his arrest until the date of disposition. Both of these determinations were in error, however, and we modify the order of disposition accordingly.

Family Court Act § 311.1 (5) reads, in pertinent part: "If the petition alleges that the respondent committed a designated felony act, it shall so state, and the term 'designated felony act petition’ shall be prominently marked thereon. Certified copies of prior delinquency findings shall constitute sufficient proof of such findings for the purpose of filing a designated felony petition.”

In cases which are removed from the Supreme Court, Family Court Act § 311.1 (7) provides, in pertinent part: "When an order of removal pursuant to article seven hundred twenty-five of the criminal procedure law is filed with the clerk of the court, such order and those pleadings and proceedings, other than the minutes of any hearing inquiry or trial, grand jury proceeding, or of any plea accepted or entered, held in this action that has not yet been transcribed shall be transferred with it and shall be deemed to be a petition filed pursuant to subdivision one of section 310.1 containing all of the allega*226tions required by this section notwithstanding that such allegations may not be set forth in the manner therein prescribed. Where the order or the grand jury request annexed to the order specifies an act that is a designated felony act, the clerk shall annex to the order a sufficient statement and marking to make it a designated felony act petition. ” (Emphasis added.)

It can be seen from the language above that both sections require that the petition be prominently marked as containing an allegation that the juvenile committed a designated felony act. The petition in this case was not so marked.