Kraus v. New Rochelle Hospital Medical Center
[…] Kraus to her position, and reduced the award for lost wages by the income earned by Mrs. Kraus after she was terminated.

Contrary to the defendant’s contentions we find that the evidence was sufficient, as a matter of law, to establish a violation of Labor Law § 740.

Labor Law § 740 (2) provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]n employer shall not take any retaliatory personnel action against an employee because such employee * * * (a) discloses, or threatens to disclose to a supervisor or to a public body an activity, policy or practice of the employer that is in violation of law, rule or regulation which violation creates and presents a substantial and specific danger to the public health or safety * * * or (c) objects to, or refuses to participate in any such activity, policy or practice in violation of a law, rule or regulation.” Thus, in order to establish a violation of this section, a plaintiff must prove that the activity, policy or practice that she objected to, refused to participate in, disclosed or threatened to disclose: (a) was an activity, policy or practice of the employer, (b) that the activity, policy or