General Accident Fire & Life Assurance Corp. v. North American Systems, Inc.
[…] Noting that defendants served such demand *726on May 3, 1994 and that plaintiffs filed a note of issue on August 26,1994, approximately three weeks after expiration of the 90-day period, Supreme Court found that the excuse proffered for the failure to timely file was caused by plaintiffs’ prior counsel and that no prejudice had resulted therefrom. The court also found that plaintiffs had no intent of abandoning this action and that the merit thereof was demonstrated.* Defendants appeal.

Recognizing that to successfully counter this motion made pursuant to CPLR 3216, plaintiffs must show a "justifiable excuse for the delay and a good and meritorious cause of action” (CPLR 3216 [e]; see, Athanasiou v Esposito, 212 AD2d 878), we conclude that Supreme Court properly exercised its discretion in finding that a reasonable excuse was proffered.

The record reveals that plaintiff General Accident Fire & Life Assurance Corporation, Ltd.