On March 23, 1994, Surrogate’s Court issued an order awarding petitioners temporary guardianship of the child and certifying them as qualified adoptive parents. On April 20, 1994, respondent notified Surrogate’s Court that she was contesting the adoption. In June 1994, after a hearing at which all parties testified, Surrogate’s Court found that respondent had abandoned the child and that her consent to the adoption was not necessary. Respondent appeals.
We affirm. Domestic Relations Law § 111 (2) (a) states that consent to an adoption shall not be required of a parent: "who evinces an intent to forego his or her parental or custodial rights and obligations as manifested by his or her failure for a period of six months to visit the child and communicate with the child or person having legal custody of the child, although able to do so” (Domestic Relations Law § 111 [2] [a]).