OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] *237The obvious flaw in defendant’s argument is that the Legislature has displaced the common-law doctrine of doli incapax with the provisions of Penal Law § 30.00 (see, People v Ryals, 100 Misc 2d 551, 552). That statute provides generally that “a person less than sixteen years old is not criminally responsible for conduct” (Penal Law § 30.00 [1]), but provides, among several exceptions, that a “person thirteen, fourteen or fifteen years of age is criminally responsible for acts constituting murder in the second degree as defined in subdivisions one and two of section 125.25” of the Penal Law (Penal Law § 30.00 [2]; see, People v De Lage, 65 AD2d 626). Because the common-law presumption has been abolished by act of the Legislature, the People were not required to rebut it.