Morgenthau v. Rosenberger
[…] In his petition, the District Attorney contends that, by requesting bail before Supreme Court on the date of sentencing, defendant forfeited his right to make an application for . bail before this Court. The language of the respective bail provisions, however, does not support this view.

CPL 530.45 and 460.50 serve similar but distinct functions. CPL 530.45 provides a means for a defendant to obtain bail during the period following conviction and prior to sentencing. CPL 460.50 affords the means to obtain bail during the pendency of an appeal and, by its terms, applies to "a defendant who has taken an appeal to an intermediate appellate court from a judgment or from a sentence of a criminal court”. (CPL 460.50 [1].) Each provision contains the language, "Not more than one application may be made pursuant to this section.” (CPL 460.50 [3]; 530.45 [3].)

Respondent’s initial order granting bail pursuant to CPL 530.45 expired, by its terms, on February 7, 1995, the date of sentencing. Defendant’s application to modify the amount of bail was thereby rendered moot.