People v. Dempsey
[…] People v. Dempsey

Appeal by the defendant from a judgment of the Supreme Court, Queens County (Goldstein, J.), rendered April 22, 1993, convicting him of rape in the first degree, sodomy in the first degree, sexual abuse in the first degree, and attempted robbery in the third degree, upon a jury verdict, and imposing sentence.

Ordered that the judgment is affirmed.

Contrary to the defendant’s contention, the Supreme Court did not err when it refused to grant defense counsel’s challenge regarding a prospective juror for cause. Pursuant to CPL 270.20 (1) (b) a party may challenge a prospective juror for cause on the ground, inter alia, that "[s]he has a state of mind that is likely to preclude [her] from rendering an impartial verdict based upon the evidence adduced at trial”. A challenge for cause under CPL 270.20 is based upon allegations of actual bias (see, People v Torpey, 63 NY2d 361, 366; People v Archer, 210 AD2d 241; Preiser, Practice Commentaries, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 11A, CPL 270.20, at 425).