Negron v. State of New York
[…] The Committee’s exercise of discretion was quasi-judicial in nature for which the State is protected by absolute immunity (see, Arteaga v State of New York, 72 NY2d 212, 214; Tango v Tulevech, 61 NY2d 34; Weiss v Fote, 7 NY2d 579). In our view, the Committee’s failure to choose one course of action versus another is not actionable (see, McCormack v City of *213New York, 80 NY2d 808, 811; Kenavan v City of New York, 70 NY2d 558, 569).

Cardona, P. J., Casey, Yesawich Jr. and Peters, JJ., concur.

Ordered that the order is affirmed, without costs.

. Public Health Law § 230-c (4) (a) states, in pertinent part: "Any penalty imposed by the order of the committee on professional conduct is stayed by the service of the notice of review upon the administrative review board and remains stayed until the review board renders its determination.”

. Public Health Law § 230 (12) states, in pertinent part, as follows: "Summary action. Whenever the commissioner [of health], after an investigation and a recommendation by a committee on professional conduct of the state board for professional medical conduct, based upon a determination that a licensee is causing, engaging in or maintaining a condition or activity which in the commissioner’s opinion constitutes an imminent danger to the health of the people, and that it therefore appears to be prejudicial to the interests of the people to delay action until an opportunity for a hearing can be provided in accordance with the prehearing and hearing provisions of this section, the commissioner may order the licensee, by written notice, to discontinue such dangerous condition or activity or take certain action immediately and for a period of ninety days from the date of service of the order.”