51 St. Nicholas Realty Corp. v. City of New York
[…] If the person served does not assent to undertake to abate the dangerous condition within the time allotted by section 26-237, a survey is ordered and the survey and report are then placed before the Supreme Court in accordance with section 26-238 (Administrative Code § 26-236).

The exigent nature of the circumstances which give rise to the proceeding continues through its adjudication in the Supreme Court. Administrative Code § 26-239 (b) provides that the "determination of the issue in an unsafe structure proceeding shall have precedence over every other business” of the Supreme Court Part before which it is placed. It is further provided therein that a "trial of the issue shall be held without delay”. Subdivision (d) of section 26-239 provides that upon rendition of a verdict or decision finding the premises in question unsafe or dangerous structurally, etc., the Justice trying the matter "shall immediately issue a precept directed to the superintendent, reciting such verdict or decision, and com*349manding him or her forthwith to vacate and repair and secure, or * * * take down or remove the structure or part thereof * * * in accordance with such verdict”. Section 26-240 (a) directs that superintendent upon receiving the precept to "immediately proceed to execute such precept, as therein directed”. The 1985 precept issued in this case commands the Superintendent of Buildings to "forthwith * * * make said