In re Caroline
[…] Inasmuch as no such efforts were undertaken here, the petition was dismissed.

II

A private-placement adoption is "any adoption other than that of a minor who has been placed for adoption by an authorized agency” (Domestic Relations Law § 109 [5]), and is governed generally by Domestic Relations Law §§ 112, 114 and 115 (see, Domestic Relations Law § 115 [1]). Pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 115 (3), the adoptive parents, the adoptive child and "all persons whose consent is required by [Domestic Relations Law § 111] must appear for examination before the judge or surrogate of the court where the adoption proceedings are instituted”. Domestic Relations Law § 111 (2) (d) states that "[t]he consent shall not be required of a parent * * * who, by reason of * * * mental retardation, as defined in [Social Services Law § 384-b (6)], is presently and for the foreseeable future unable to provide proper care for the child”. That paragraph further states that "[t]he determination as to whether a parent is * * * mentally retarded shall be made in accordance with the criteria and procedures set forth in [Social Services Law § 384-b (6)]”. Additionally, "[w]here the petition alleges that either or both of the natural