In re Caroline
[…] in [Social Services Law § 384-b (6)], is presently and for the foreseeable future unable to provide proper care for the child”. That paragraph further states that "[t]he determination as to whether a parent is * * * mentally retarded shall be made in accordance with the criteria and procedures set forth in [Social Services Law § 384-b (6)]”. Additionally, "[w]here the petition alleges that either or both of the natural parents of the child * * * are * * * mentally retarded, proof shall be submitted that such disability exists at the time of the proposed adoption” (Domestic Relations Law § 115 [5]).

Social Services Law § 384-b (6) (b) defines mental retardation as "subaverage intellectual functioning which originates during the developmental period and is associated with impairment in adaptive behavior to such an extent that if such child were placed in or returned to the custody of the parent, the child would be in danger of becoming a neglected child as defined in the family court act”. A determination under the foregoing subdivision that a parent, by reason of mental retardation, is presently and for the foreseeable future unable to properly and adequately care for his or her child must be *391supported by clear and convincing proof (see, e.g., Matter of Joyce T., 65 NY2d 39,