Sinai Hosp., 47 NY2d 170, 177).
The amendment to the EPTL was obviously designed to provide, retroactively, the "necessary elements” in order to prevent wrongdoers from avoiding due retribution. However, here the defendants-appellants, with assets and under the gun, are New York City instrumentalities, while the mother, the administratrix, is in pari delicto with the wrongdoers.
Moreover, the application of the amendment is subject to the provisions of CPLR 213 (8), which provides that, in an action based upon fraud, "the time within which the action must be commenced shall be computed from the time the plaintiff or the person under whom he claims discovered the fraud, or could with reasonable diligence have discovered it”.
*505At the least, inasmuch as the application of the amended section depends on "a fraudulent promise” or "fraud or deceit” (EPTL 4-1.4 [a] [1], [2]), there should be a hearing to determine when the "administratrix” discovered the fraud or could "with reasonable diligence” have discovered it.