In re Kenneth K.
[…] A juvenile delinquency petition is "the sole instrument for the commencement, prosecution, and adjudication of the juvenile delinquency proceeding” (Matter of Detrece H., 78 NY2d 107, 110; Matter of Rodney J., 83 NY2d 503, 506; cf., People v Alejandro, 70 NY2d 133, 137-138). As a result, the need for a careful assessment of the petition "is particularly acute at the outset of a juvenile delinquency proceeding, where there is no independent Grand Jury-like body to review the evidence” (Matter of Edward B., 80 NY2d 458, 464, supra).

Family Court Act § 311.1 provides, inter alia, that the petition must contain: "[A] plain and concise factual statement in each count which, without allegations of an evidentiary nature, asserts facts supporting every element of the crime charged and the respondent’s commission thereof with sufficient precision to clearly apprise the respondent of the conduct which is the subject of the accusation” (Family Ct Act § 311.1 [3] [h]).