Lumbermens Mutual Casualty Co. v. Morse Shoe Co.
[…] It is settled that State courts, with certain exceptions not pertinent here, retain the power to determine the effect of a discharge in bankruptcy (Chevron Oil Co. v Dobie, 40 NY2d 712, 715; State of New York v Wilkes, 41 NY2d 655, 657; Viewing v Chrysler Corp., 90 AD2d 773, 774). 11 USC § 524 (e) provides that "discharge of a debt of the debtor does not affect the liability of any other entity on, or the property of any other entity for, such debt”. Where, as here, a tort claimant seeks to proceed against a discharged debtor only for the purpose of recovering against an insurer, it has been held that suit is not barred by the discharge injunction (Green v Welsh, 956 F2d 30 [2d Cir]; Matter of Edgeworth, 993 F2d 51, 54, n 6 [5th Cir]).