Stone v. Stone
[…] Prior to this hearing, respondent moved to vacate the support order. The Hearing Examiner denied the motion, prompting respondent to file objections with Family Court which Family Court denied. The confirmation hearing was then held which resulted in an order vacating the Hearing Examiner’s finding of willfulness but continuing the support order. These appeals by respondent ensued.

Respondent initially argues that the support order should be vacated under CPLR 5015 (a) (4) since he was not served with a summons. Family Court Act § 427 (c) provides that "[i]n any case, * * * service of a summons and petition under this section may be effected by mail alone to the last known address of the person to be served”. Here, the record shows that the summons was mailed to respondent’s last known address in May-field, New York, on June 26, 1990, more than eight days before the scheduled hearing as required by the statute.