In re Ruben R.
[…] The Law Guardian and the Commissioner of Social Services appeal and we now reverse.

It is a well-established principle that public access to court proceedings is strongly favored, both under Federal law (US Const First Amend; Richmond Newspapers v Virginia, 448 US 555, 580-581; United States v Doe, 63 F3d 121, 125-126) and New York State law (NY Const, art I, § 8; Matter of Capital Newspapers v Moynihan, 71 NY2d 263, 265; Lee v Brooklyn Union Publ. Co., 209 NY 245). Indeed, this principle is firmly embodied, although not without qualification, in section 4 of the Judiciary Law, which states: "The sittings of every court within this state shall be public, and every citizen may freely attend the same, except that in all proceedings and trials in cases for divorce, seduction, abortion, rape, assault with intent to commit rape, sodomy, bastardy or filiation, the court may, in its discretion, exclude therefrom all persons who are not directly interested therein, excepting jurors, witnesses, and officers of the court.”