There is no such dispute here. We reject the reasoning in Howard v Town of Brighton (143 Misc 265) to the extent that it is inconsistent with our decision.
Although Town Law § 30 (1) requires town clerks to "keep a complete and accurate record of the proceedings” of town board meetings, the contention of the Village that the contract is invalid because the resolution was not recorded is without merit (see, Parr v President of Vil. of Greenbush, supra, at 466). The validity of an otherwise valid contract does not depend upon a resolution being recorded in the minutes. Town Law § 64 (6) provides only that contracts "shall be executed by the supervisor in the name of the town after approval by the town board” (see, New York Tel. Co. v Town of N. Hempstead, 41 NY2d 691, 695-696).