Stahl v. Rhee
[…] The defendants rely upon precedent decided under the former Rules of Civil Practice which stated that it was not the intent of the rulemakers to grant a guardian ad litem the power to veto a proposed settlement (see, Lee v Gucker, 16 Misc 2d 346, revd on other grounds 27 AD2d 722). However, with the enactment of CPLR 1208 (a) (5), an application to settle an infant’s action or claim had to include "an affidavit of the infant’s parent or guardian stating approval of the settlement” (Speights v MVAIC, 75 Misc 2d 937, 938-939; see, Smith v Ford Motor Co., 38 AD2d 852).

CPLR 1201 provides, in pertinent part: "Unless the court appoints a guardian ad litem, an infant shall appear by the guardian of his property or, if there is no such guardian, by a parent having legal custody”.