Curcio v. Nassau County Civil Service Commission
[…] Serv. Commn., 138 AD2d 710; Matter of Palozzolo v Nadel, 83 AD2d 539). We find that the Commission’s determination was supported by substantial evidence.

The petitioner’s contention that the Commission violated the Human Rights Law (see, Executive Law § 296 [1] [a]) is without merit. That section provides, in part, that

"[i]t shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice * * *

"[f]or an employer * * * because of * * * disability * * * to refuse to hire or employ * * * such individual”. (Executive Law § 296 [1] [a].) However, Executive Law § 292 (21) excepts from the definition of "disability” those conditions which "prevent the complainant from performing in a reasonable manner the activities involved in the job or occupation sought or held”. The Commission’s determination that the petitioner’s condition would prevent the complainant from performing his duties in a reasonable matter was supported by the evidence in the record.