Because we conclude that petitioner’s contentions are without merit, we confirm the determination.
The Hearing Committee properly determined that petitioner was guilty of professional misconduct within the meaning of Education Law § 6530 (9) (d). Pursuant to that provision, "professional misconduct” includes the suspension of a physician’s license to practice medicine: "after a disciplinary action was instituted by a duly authorized professional disciplinary agency of another state, where the conduct resulting in the * * * suspension * * * would, if committed in New York state, constitute professional misconduct under the laws of New York state” (Education Law § 6530 [9] [d]). There is no requirement that the suspension occur pursuant to a final administrative adjudication. It is significant that the paragraph immediately preceding Education Law § 6530 (9) (d) provides that the term "professional misconduct” also includes a situation where a physician is: "found guilty in an adjudicatory proceeding of violating a state or federal statute or regulation, pursuant to a final decision or determination, and when no appeal is pending, or after resolution of the proceeding by stipulation or agreement, and when the violation would constitute professional misconduct pursuant to this section” (Education Law § 6530 [9] [c] [emphasis supplied]). The Legislature clearly omitted similar language requiring finality in the provision at issue (see, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 1, Statutes § 74, at 157-159).