Haggerty v. Himelein
[…] Osborne v Board of Supervisors, supra, at 767; see, Matter of Dondi v Jones, supra, at 19.

Here, the Governor did not issue an Executive Order allowing the Attorneys-General to appear in the action. Thus, the Attorneys-General lack authority to undertake the prosecution as a function of their own office. Respondents do not argue otherwise.

Instead, respondents contend that the Attorneys-General are properly participating in the action pursuant to County Law § 702, which provides:

"The board of supervisors shall have power to authorize the district attorney to appoint one or more assistant district attorneys. Every such appointment shall be in a writing filed and recorded in the office of the county clerk. The person appointed shall take the prescribed oath of office and furnish any required official undertaking * * *

"The assistant shall perform such duties pertaining to the office as may be directed by the district attorney” (County Law § 702 [1], [2]; see also, County Law § 825).

Petitioners contend that the appointments in this case are a sham and an attempt to skirt the Executive Law.