Haggerty v. Himelein
[…] Osborne v Board of Supervisors, *145168 App Div 765, 767-768). That statute complements the constitutional provision creating the office of District Attorney in each county of the State (see, NY Const, art XIII, § 13) and statutory provisions defining the District Attorney’s powers and duties (see, County Law § 700 et seq.; see also, County Law §§ 825, 927). In particular, County Law § 700 (1) states that "[i]t shall be the duty of every district attorney to conduct all prosecutions for crimes and offenses” (see, County Law § 927).