Quinn v. McCall
[…] Respondent’s motion to dismiss the petition was granted by Supreme Court on the basis that petitioner’s request for accidental disability retirement benefits was untimely as a matter of law. Petitioner appeals.

*700We affirm. Retirement and Social Security Law § 63 (a), which governs applications for accidental disability retirement benefits, provides in relevant part that an "application may be made not later than two years after the member is first discontinued from service” (Matter of O’Marah v Levitt, 35 NY2d 593). Petitioner’s application for accidental disability retirement benefits was made more than two years after he retired from State service.