Petitioner appealed this determination to respondent Uniform Code Board of Review (hereinafter the Board) which affirmed, relying on the regulation defining "mobile homes” (9 NYCRR 606.3 [former (a) (129)]). Supreme Court annulled the Board’s determination in a CPLR article 78 proceeding on the ground that the aforementioned regulation was improperly promulgated. Thereafter, it awarded petitioner $3,240 for counsel fees and other expenses pursuant to CPLR article 86. This appeal by the State and Board (hereinafter collectively referred to as respondents) ensued.
We reverse. Pursuant to CPLR 8601 (a), "a court shall award to a prevailing party * * * fees and other expenses incurred by such party in any civil action brought against the state, unless the court finds that the position of the state was substantially justified or that special circumstances make an award unjust”. The issue to be determined in this case is whether respondents’ position in the underlying CPLR article 78 proceeding was substantially justified.