In re Wogelt
[…] Wogelt’s physical and financial condition, and analysis of Ms. Wogelt’s appreciation of her own limitations. While we do not today hold that an inadequate evaluator’s report, standing alone, is sufficient grounds for reversal of a disposition issued after a full and fair hearing, we note that the evaluator’s investigatory duties are a crucial aspect of an expeditious article 81 proceeding, and should not be lightly forsaken.

A more critical error in this case was the court’s failure to appoint counsel on behalf of Ms. Wogelt. Article 81 requires the court to hold a hearing (Mental Hygiene Law § 81.11 [a]), generally in the presence of the AIP, "so as to permit the court to obtain its own impression of the person’s capacity” (Mental Hygiene Law § 81.11 [c]).