Scheurer v. New York City Employees' Retirement System
[…] The IAS Court properly found respondents’ determination that petitioner, a Hearing Examiner in the Parking Violations Bureau (PVB), is not eligible for membership in the New York City Employees’ Retirement System (NYCERS) was neither arbitrary and capricious nor irrational. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 236 (2) (d) provides, in pertinent part, that "[s]uch hearing examiners shall not be considered employees of the city in which the administrative tribunal has been established”. Administrative Code of the City of New York § 13-104 (1) provides, in pertinent part, that membership in NYCERS "shall consist of * * * [a]ll persons in city-service,” and Administrative Code § 13-101 (3) (a) defines " '[c]ity-service’ ” as "service, whether appointive or elective, as an officer