Ordered that the order dat
[…] We note that at the hearing, the plaintiff acknowl*400edged that the defendant maintained the health insurance. Nor could the payment of the $5,164.25 have been made in 1990, since the record indicates that the defendant made that payment subsequent to the divorce judgment, which was rendered in February 1991.
The plaintiff was also not entitled to interest on arrears. Domestic Relations Law § 244 provides, in pertinent part, that a judgment "shall provide for the payment of interest on the amount of any arrears if the default was willful, in that the obligated spouse knowingly, consciously and voluntarily disregarded the obligation under a lawful court order”. Thus, interest shall not be awarded where there is no finding of wilful default (see, Messina v Messina, 143 AD2d 735, 737; Friedman v Exel, 116 AD2d 433).
The defendant paid a pendente lite award of $1,650 per month up until the February 28, 1991, divorce judgment.