Ordered that the order dat
[…] The court terminated the hearing on the grounds that the defendant persisted in his attempts to elicit testimony with respect to the plaintiff’s current income and assets even though the court repeatedly told him that that issue was irrelevant, and that the court’s "sixth sense” indicated to it that the defendant was a threat to the safety of the court, the plaintiff, and the plaintiff’s attorney, as well as "a threat to the public safety of Rockland County”.
Domestic Relations Law § 236 (B) (9) (b) provides that "[ujpon application by either party, the court may annul or modify any prior order or judgment as to maintenance or child support, upon a showing of the recipient’s inability to be self-supporting or a substantial change in circumstance * * * including financial hardship”. In making the determination whether there has been a substantial change in circumstance, the court must consider not only the alleged change in circumstance of the petitioning party, but also whether there has been a substantial change in the circumstance of