Relying on Lien Law § 71 (5), the People assert that Lombardo’s trust claim was deemed to be in existence when the contract was signed on September 21, 1993. We agree. Lien Law § 71 (5) provides that a trust claim arises at "the time of *862the making of the contract or the occurrence of the transaction out of which the claim arises”. Therefore, we find that Lombardo’s trust claim arose on September 21, 1993. Inasmuch as defendant failed to pay the claim within the next 31 days, which ended on October 22, 1993, a date within the period specified in the indictment, defendant’s argument lacks merit.