OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] In dismissing the punitive damages award against Riverside in its entirety, the trial court ignored section 4210-c of the Public Health Law and rested upon section 4210-b, which deals with unauthorized autopsies upon decedents who carry identification cards specifying an objection to autopsy. In that *292circumstance, a "good faith” exception applies if the identification card is not located upon a routine examination of the decedent and his effects. This section, however, has no application herein where the controlling statute is section 4210-c, which provides no "good faith” protection for those who transgress it. Thus, it provides, in pertinent part: "no dissection or autopsy shall be performed over the objection of a surviving relative or friend of the deceased that such procedure is contrary to the religious belief of the decedent [or where] there is otherwise reason to believe that a dissection or autopsy is contrary to the decedent’s religious beliefs” (§ 4210-c [1] [emphasis added]).