OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Two years before the occurrences herein, the Legislature amended the Public Health Law by enacting section 4210-c (popularly known as "the Silver Law”, named for its sponsor, the present Speaker of the Assembly, Sheldon Silver). This section prohibits autopsies when the procedure is contrary to religious beliefs and there is no compelling public necessity for such a procedure. Pursuant to section 4210-c, when the family objects, "or, if there is otherwise reason to believe that a dissection or autopsy is contrary to the decedent’s religious beliefs” ( 4210-c [1]), the Office of the Chief Medical Examiner is not permitted to perform such a procedure without giving notice or letting a period of time elapse so that legal proceedings can be instituted to determine the propriety of such procedure, or, in certain circumstances, without obtaining a