This, surely, could not have been the intention of the Legislature in restricting County Law § 677 to only those counties without City limits. To hold that the Legislature had such an intention, as petitioner urges, not only opens the floodgates to the Chief Medical Examiner’s files, placing an incredible burden upon that agency, but also disregards the privacy concerns of the families of the deceased whose remains have passed through that office (see generally, Public Officers Law § 87 [2] [b]; § 89 [2D.
Accordingly, I concur in the result reached by the majority and vote to dismiss the petition.
Section 50 (1) of the Municipal Home Rule Law states: "It is the intention of the legislature by this chapter to provide for carrying into effect provisions of article nine of the constitution and the statute of local governments and to enable local governments to adopt and amend local laws for the purpose of fully and completely exercising the powers granted to them under the terms and spirit of such article.”