However, County Law § 670 provides that the provisions of article 17-A shall not be applicable if they are in conflict with a county charter or charter law adopted pursuant to the Municipal Home Rule Law. There is clearly a conflict between County Law § 677 and New York City Charter § 557 (g), which provides: "The chief medical examiner shall keep full and complete records in such form as may be provided by law. He shall promptly deliver to the appropriate district attorney copies of all records relating to every death as to which there is, in the judgment of the medical examiner in charge, any indication of criminality. Such records shall not be open to public inspection.” (Emphasis added.)