The court directed the Chief Medical Examiner’s Office to release to petitioner "all autopsy records still in its possession relevant to Charles Freeman, Jr.”
The IAS Court’s reliance on the reasoning of Matter of Diaz v Lukash (supra) is misplaced. In Diaz (supra, at 217), the *438Court of Appeals, in concluding that the petitioner had "established the requisite substantial interest in the Medical Examiner’s records” to entitle him to the release of those records, based its ruling on article 17-A of the County Law, specifically section 677 (3) (b), which provides, in pertinent part, that: "Such records shall be open to inspection by the district attorney of the county. * * * Upon proper application of any person who is or may be affected in a civil or criminal action by the contents of the record * * * or upon application of any person having a substantial interest therein, an order may be made by a court of record * * * that the record of that investigation be made available for his inspection” (emphasis added).
However, County Law § 670 provides that the provisions of article 17-A shall not be applicable if they are in conflict with a county charter or charter law adopted pursuant to the Municipal Home Rule Law.