OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Although we agree with the Department’s central contention that the Medicaid program was not designed to provide medical benefits to those who render themselves "needy” through the use of plans such as that proposed here, the simple fact is that current law rewards prudent "Medicaid planning”.
Furthermore, in enacting Mental Hygiene Law article 81, the Legislature gave statutory recognition to the common-law doctrine of "substituted judgment” (Law Rev Commn Comments, reprinted at McKinney’s Cons Law of NY, Book 34A, Mental Hygiene Law § 81.21, at 376; Matter of Florence, 140 Misc 2d 393) by expressly authorizing the transfer of "a part of the incapacitated person’s assets to or for the benefit of another person on the ground that the incapacitated person would have made the transfer if he or she had the capacity to *84act” (Mental Hygiene Law § 81.21 [a]).