The court also denied petitioner’s request for an increase in the semi-annual allowance. We affirm the first order denying petitioner’s request for reimbursement except for the sum of $26,655. The second order denying petitioner’s request in toto is modified to vacate the denial of the two reimbursement applications and to remand those applications for a determination, on the merits, and a hearing, if necessary.
Applications for reimbursement from an infant’s guardianship account are governed by CPLR 1211 (a), which authorizes a petition "for the application of an infant’s property or a portion thereof to the infant’s support, maintenance or education”. Withdrawals are permitted "only to the extent required for necessities and education that cannot otherwise be provided particularly since the needs of the infant will undoubtedly increase in ensuing years.”