Ordered that the appeal from the judgment is dismissed, as that judgment was superseded by the order, made upon reargument; and it is further,
[…] The issue of whether the basement apartment was in use prior to the petitioner’s acquisition of the building was raised at the Zoning Board of Appeals hearing and in the petition. While the Supreme Court did not address this issue, we find that the Zoning Board’s determination was supported by substantial evidence and that the petitioner failed to establish the continued existence of the nonconforming use during the time between the enactment of the zoning ordinance and his purchase of the subject property.
Village Law § 7-712-b (2) (b) provides as follows: "No * * * use variance shall be granted by a board of appeals without a showing by the applicant that applicable zoning regulations and restrictions have caused unnecessary hardship. In order to prove such unnecessary hardship the applicant shall demonstrate to the board of appeals that for each and every permitted use under the zoning regulations for the particular district where the property is located, (1) the applicant cannot realize a reasonable return, provided that lack of return is substantial as demonstrated by competent financial evidence; (2) that the alleged hardship relating to the property in question is unique, and does not apply to a substantial portion of the district or neighborhood; (3) that the requested use variance, if granted, will not alter the essential character of the neighborhood; and *373(4) that the alleged hardship has not been self-created”. (See also, Matter of Village Bd. v Jarrold, 53 NY2d 254, 257; Matter of Otto v Steinhilber, 282 NY 71, 76.) Where a use variance is sought, the applicant must show unnecessary hardship (see, Matter of Consolidated Edison Co. v Hoffman, 43 NY2d 598, 607; Matter of Elwood Props. v Bohrer, 216 AD2d