985 F.2d 577
[…] Walsh requested that the jury be polled individually as to their exposure to accounts of the massacre. The district court made a general inquiry of the jury. Several jurors replied that they had watched media accounts of the killings. The district court did not inquire further. It did offer a limiting instruction on the difference between the case before it and the Texas case.
Instructing the jury, the trial court declined to give an instruction that the jury could find Walsh guilty of a lesser included offense, namely, violation of 26 U.S.C. § 7212(a), which reads as follows:
(a) Corrupt or forcible interference.--Whoever corruptly or by force or threats of force (including any threatening letter or communication) endeavors to intimidate or impede any officer or employee of the United States acting in an official capacity under this title, or in any other way corruptly or by force or threats of force (including any threatening letter or communication) obstructs or impedes, or endeavors to obstruct or impede, the due administration of this title, shall, upon conviction thereof, be fined not more than $5,000, or imprisoned not more than 3 years, or both, except that if the offense is committed only by threats of force, the person convicted thereof shall be fined not more than $3,000, or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both. The term "threats of force", as used in this subsection, means threats of bodily harm to the officer or employee of the United States or to a member of his family.
The jury found Walsh guilty as charged.