Ewell v. Coughlin
[…] Petitioner thereafter successfully appealed his disqualification to an administrative review board and was notified in April 1994 that his name would be added to the list of candidates who were psychologically qualified.

In the interim, on or about December 11, 1993, another civil service examination for the position of correction officer trainee was administered and, as a result, a new list of eligible candidates was promulgated on or about January 26, 1994. *843Pursuant to Civil Service Law § 56 (1), "[a]n eligible list that has been in existence for one year or more [terminates] upon the establishment of an appropriate new list, unless otherwise prescribed by the state civil service department or municipal commission having jurisdiction”. The Department of Correctional Services made such a determination here and extended list No. 21-619 until September 10, 1994, but only with respect to those candidates who were fully qualified as of February 15, 1994. As petitioner’s administrative appeal was still pending as of that date and