In re Edward K.
[…] Family Court denied the motion and, after conducting a fact-finding hearing, sustained the petition.

We reverse. The court erred in denying respondent’s dismissal motion. A person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree under subdivision (2) of Penal Law § 265.01 when "[h]e possesses any dagger, dangerous knife, dirk, razor, stiletto, imitation pistol or any other dangerous or deadly instrument or weapon with intent to use the same unlawfully against another”. Although there is no statutory definition of the term "dangerous knife”, the term "connotes a knife which may be characterized as a weapon” (Matter of Jamie D., 59 NY2d 589, 592).