In re Edward K.
[…] In re Edward K.

Order unanimously reversed on the law without costs and petition dismissed. Memorandum: Respondent was adjudicated a juvenile delinquent on the ground that he committed an act that, if committed by an adult, would constitute the crime of criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree in violation of Penal Law § 265.01 (2). The petition alleges that on March 8,1994, at the school he attended, respondent possessed "a dangerous knife with intent to use the same unlawfully against another”. Annexed to the petition is, inter alia, a supporting deposition of the school *1098principal, who stated that, upon his inquiry, respondent produced "a straight blade knife with an orange handle”. Respondent moved to dismiss the petition on the ground that it is legally insufficient.