Claim of Robles v. Saunders Realty Mossgood Theatre Corp.
[…] The Board affirmed the WCLJ’s decision and subsequently issued an amended decision ruling that although the employer was responsible for paying the supplemental benefits to claimant, the employer was entitled to seek reimbursement for such payments from the Special Fund for Reopened Cases. This appeal by the employer and the Special Fund followed.*

Resolution of this matter turns upon whether the Board’s interpretation of Workers’ Compensation Law § 14-a (1) and § 25-*6a (9) (a) is irrational (see generally, Matter of Holmes v Cornell Univ., 106 AD2d 781). In this regard, Workers’ Compensation Law § 14-a (1) states that: "Compensation, death benefits, and awards to the commissioner of taxation and finance in accordance with subdivision nine of section fifteen and section twenty-five-a, as provided in this article, shall be double the amount otherwise payable if the injured employee at the time of the accident is a minor employed, permitted or suffered to work in violation of [the Labor Law or the applicable regulations].”